Home
Home
About Us
Photo Gallery
Calendar
Race Results
Useful Links
Feedback
 

Welcome to the Venice Women's Sailing Squadron Website!


 

April 2015 Home Interclub Winners:

 

 Sunfish:

1st Chris Kelly, LL;

2nd Lynne Randall, DD;

3rd Lois Steketee, BE, no pictured.

IOD:

1st Gloria Casey, BE;

2nd Catherine McMally, BC;

3rd Del Palmer, DD

PRAM:

1st PJ Summerville, MM;

2nd Bev Brennan, TI;

3rd Lynn Paul, BE;  

Click to View Interclub Photos!

Pictured left to right:
Lynne Randall, Chris Kelly, Gloria Casey, Catherine McMally, Del Palmer, Lynn Paul, PJ Summerville, Bev Brennan


   

   
2015 Winter Race Series Winners!/strong>
Left to right columns IOD, PRAM, New Salts, SUNFISH
View Awards Photos!
Click for Complete Winners List 

Denis Hill Memorial Regatta held March 18, 2015
View Awards Photos  View Sailing Photos
Denis' Widow, Eve Hill (left), presented the Trophies to Winners,
Lynn Paul (next to Eve), PRAM;  
Ann Carroll (middle), IOD;
Janet Molen (right), SUNFISH
   

   

Happy St. Patrick's Day!

Starting later due to Spring Break worked out well.  Beautiful Sailing Day!
These sailors really got into the "Green Spirit"!
   

   

Happy Valentine's Day
for Bitter Ends Sailors.
Still a little cool but a Bright and Beautiful day on the water!
   

   
 Click to go to Photos and Meeting Info!

 Click to view Video of Winning Report!


 
   

   
  Fall Series 2014 Awards

   Holiday Party & Awards Photos!

White Elephant Gifts
"What did everybody get?"


   

   
View Fall Regatta Photos!

View Revolution 3 Photos! Click for larger image! Click for larger image!
 

 
Home Interclub, November 5th

View Photos and Story
Our Competitors representing 4 FWSA Clubs!

Front row: MM Carroll McClain, BE Nancy Muldoon, BE Miriam Staveley, Center BE Interclub Chair Ann Carroll, Back row: MM Julie Sargent, BC Dorothy Connor, WL Janet Schellenberger, WL Dotty Bellefeur, BC Lucille Gray, BE Judy Collins, BE Jan Hughes
 

 


Click to view group Photo!
HALLOWEEN FUN SAIL, Oct. 29th

What a
"FUN" Sail Day!
Costumes Winners at right:
Fiercest Wench, Judy Karr (left);
Most Likely to Stay up All Night, Janet Molen (center);
Most Fabulous, Gloria Casey.

Click to View Some Truly Haunting Pictures of our Day!
 

 
  


FWSA Championship Regatta Winners


Bitter Ends Ann Carroll and Judy Karr
 
    View Collage and Individual Photos
 

 

        Watch LTS 2014 Slide Show!

        Learn to Sail 2014 Graduates:
 Micki Medler, Ann Siddons, Judy Macklin, Lisa Zenow,
     Virginia Herring, Lisa Marcotte, Nina Rossman
 

First Race Day of the Season a wash out
with rain threat, but Reports given and
Boat Christening,
 Dolly Repair and Sunfish Rigging Practice

View Photos

FWSA September Meeting, September 16, 2014
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|


 

PRAM Shed Clean up!
Dolly Assembly!
Barnacle Scraping!
Boat denaming!

Click to View Clean Up with Individual Photos!

Boat and Sunfish Sailor Testing

 

Bitter Ends hold kickoff meeting

on August 27, 2014 at Sylvia Turner’s home.

Captain Carolyn Holmes

introduces our leadership

board for the 2014-2015 year. 


Captain Carolyn Holmes, center
L-r, Karen Williams, Pam Miller, Judy Collins, Brenda Bell,
Ann Carroll, Judy Karr, Dianne Henderson, and Miriam Staveley


 


View Video of the Bitter Ends
ALS ICE Bucket Challenge
 

This site page was last updated 04/21/15