Home
Home
About Us
Photo Gallery
Calendar
Race Results
Useful Links
Feedback
Learn to Sail

 

Race Results
 
 
   
 The Racing Rules of Sailing 2017 - 2020  

Study Version

For more info on Rules and Forms: http://www.ussailing.org/race-officials/rules/

    Sailing Race Rules Quiz

       http://game.finckh.net/indexe.htm

Uncle Al's 2017-2020 Pictorial Rules Quiz
Cases 1-25, link provided by Ann Carroll
 

 

 

 


2019-2020 SEASON RACE SERIES II

        Pram/Opti 1st Place Award:  Karen Williams

SUNFISH:

Fleet B:

1st Place, Jane Gallagher

2nd Place, Marge Whiteman

3rd Place, Cindy Grant

Fleet A:

 1st Place, Pam Miller

2nd Place, Ann Carroll

3rd Place Tina Haase

Attendance Awards were presented to:

          Ann Carroll, Sara Evans, Jane Gallagher and Anne Chotkowski

  Jane Gallagher, Marge Whiteman, Karen Williams, Ann Carroll, Pam Miller
 

2019-2020 SEASON RACE SERIES I

Opti & Pram:
1st Karen Williams
2nd Jennifer Kessler

Turtle Certificates (capsizes):
Lois Steketee, Pam Miller,
Marge Whiteman,
Cathy Hill, and Cindy Grant

Sunfish: Fleet A:
Ann Carroll-1st,
Pam Miller- 2nd
Anne Chotkowski-3rd

Sunfish: Fleet B:
Marge Whiteman-1st,
Jane Gallagher-2nd
Cathy Hill-3rd
  Cathy Hill, Karen Williams, Marge Whiteman, Ann Carroll, Pam Miller, Anne Chotkowski

2018-2019 RACE SERIES II WINNERS!
Pictured are l-r Judy Collins, Karen Williams, Nancy Muldoon, Carolyn Holmes, Miriam Staveley, Ann Carroll, Janet Molen, Susan St. John, Marge Whiteman


Complete list
WINNERS SERIES
 II RACING
 
Perfect Attendance!
Nancy Muldoon & Susan St. John



DENIS HILL Memorial Regatta held March 16, 2019
(postponed from 3/6 due to Weather and Sewage Spill)
Sponsored by 3 time Past Captain Eve Hill, his widow, at right.  Denis played an important role with the Bitter Ends early in this century.  He trained our Race Committee, helped staff the IOD/PRAM RC Boat, and taught Learn to Sail segments.  He was always willing to help us Bitter Ends SAIL better!
View luncheon Photos!
2019 WINNERS:
SUNFISH JILL JOOS (far left) & IOD JUDY KARR (far right)
 
Denis Hill Memorial Regatta Winners!  

2018-2019 FALL WINTER RACE SEIES WINNERS!
LIST of WINNERS!
 
Turtle Award Winners - For Capsizing
TURTLE AWARD WINNERS - For Capsizing!

PRAM Winner 1st Karen Williams IOD WINNERS, l to r:
Fleet A: 1st, Carolyn Holmes,
3rd Claire MacFayden,
2nd Miriam Staveley;
Fleet B 1st Mary Littel  
SUNFISH FLEET A WINNERS:
1st, Ann Carroll, 2nd, Janet Molen,
3rd, Pam Miller
SUNFISH FLEET B WINNERS:
1st, Susan St. John, 2nd Nancy Marik

Click for Land Photos!      or     Click for Water Photos/Video!

RACE of the AGES
November 17, 2018
Bitter Ends vs VYBA


AWARDS provided by Bitter Ends
 Movie Tickets & Certificates

Plus Sailboat Place Cookies
made by Race Chair Pam Miller


See the Winners!
 
Click for Land Photos!

or
 Click for Water Photos/Video!
The Competitors with RC & Safety Boats Crews!

Front row: Judy Karr, Beth Anderson, Landon Coleman;
2nd row:  Colton Schmidt, Alyssa Jongsma, Karen Williams, Wendy Murray, Judy Collins, Zoe Watson, Anna Roberts, Annabelle McClintock, Kane Fenton, Pam Miller;
3rd row/back left:  Bitter Ends Captain Gloria Casey, VYBA Director Tara Foster, Sylvia Turner, Coach Evan Occhino, Coach Ethan Hanley, Olivia Hanley;
3rd row/back right Donna Koval, Marge Whiteman, Janet Molen


2018 Bitter Ends' 11th Annual "Women at the Helm" FALL REGATTA 2018
Great Turn Out for our Annual Regatta!  Winners in Three Classes get name engraved on Perpetual Plagues which they get to keep till next year's Regatta!
2018 Winners: PRAM Winner Wendy Murray, IOD Winner Judy Karr, SUNFISH Winner Beth Anderson

2018 Spring Race Series!










 
 
Above Spring Race Series Winners!
Front row: Jill Joos, Anne Chotkowski, back row: Janet Molen, Ann Carroll, Pam Miller, Mary Ann Weneck, Carolyn Holmes, Gloria Casey
 
 

Click for 2018 Denis Hill Memorial Regatta & Winter Race Series Pictures

Winners 2018 Denis Hill Memorial Regatta:
PRAM Winner Wendy Murray
Eve Hill, Regatta Sponsor
IOD Winner Judy Karr
Sunfish Winner Janet Molen

 Winners 2018 Winter Race Series:
Front: IOD A Fleet:1st-Carolyn Holmes, 2nd-Judy Karr, 3rd-Claire MacFayden
IOD B Fleet DeDee Connor
Back: Sunfish A Fleet:1st-Ann Carroll, 2nd-Pam Miller, 3rd-Janet Molen
Sunfish B Fleet: 1st-Jill Joos, 2nd-Anne Chotkowski, 3rd-Marge Whiteman
2018 Winter Race Series:
Perfect Attendance: Ann Carroll, Jill Joos, Claire MacFayden, Nancy Marik, Marge Whiteman.

Turtle Award for Capsizing: Susan St. John, Janet Molen, Jill Joos, and Cindy Grant (not pictured)
 

2018 FIRST ANNUAL INAUGURAL REGATTA with VYBA KIDS!
Click for More Pictures & Article

 Regatta Competitors with Tara, VYBA Director, at top left, who was the PRO for the Races!
Winners: Carol(S3), Aylssa (S2), Pam (S1), Ann (I2), Jack (I1)
                       S = Sunfish; I = IOD

FALL RACE SERIES 2017
Click for Pictures which are included with some

Holiday Fun & Business

2017 Fall Regatta Winners:

SUNFISH: Shirley Geoffrion;
     PRAM: Judy Collins;
       IOD: Gloria Casey


 

                   WINNERS WINTER RACE SERIES 2017
                      
Click each Group for Better Picture

insert Fall 2016 holiday party

                              Click for PDF of Winners!

Springs Winners with Captain Bre nda Bell and Sunfish 1st Place WinnerPam Miller.

2016 Annual Denis Hill Regatta Winners
Lois Steketee, SUNFISH at left; Wendy Murray, PRAMS;
Ann Carroll, IOD; Denis' widow Eve at far right!
Winners 2016 Annual Denis Hill Regatta!

Winter Winners Race Series 2016

Small icon of winter winners, click for list!
Group photo of Winter Winners 2016!
 

               Click below for group or individual categories for better printable images!


Spring Awards Party held Wednesday, June 3, 2015 at the Bath Club in Nokomis
Race Classes: IOD (I), SUNFISH (S), PRAMS (P), and
SHIPMATE OF THE YEAR!


WINNERS:
Front row, l-r: Carolyn Holmes (I-1), Beth Anderson (S-1), Nancy Muldoon (P-1),
2nd row, l-r: Gloria Casey (I-2), Janet Molen (S-2), Nancy Bradtmiller (P-2),
Far back: Brenda Bell (S-3), Far right: Karen Williams, Shipmate of the Year!
Winners not pictured were Miriam Staveley (I-3) and Jane Forbush (P-3)
Turtle Awards (Capsizes) go to Anne Chotkowski and Janet Molen and the Whale Award (Perfect Attendance) goes to Nancy Marik.

Anne,              Janet,          Nancy


 2015 Winter Race Series
March 18, 2015

 Complete List of Winners



Winners left to right, front to back:
IOD 1st Column
Ann Carroll, Gloria Casey, Jan Hughes
PRAM 2nd Column
Lynn Paul, DeDee Connor, Nancy Muldoon
"New Salt" 3rd Column
Lisa Marcotte (
NP*), Nina Rossman (NP*),
Judy Macklin
SUNFISH 4th Column
Janet Molen, Shirley Geoffrion, Lois Steketee

*NP = Not Pictured




 
 Denis Hill
2015 Memorial Regatta
March 18, 2015

View PRAM/IOD/SUNFISH
Water Photos!


Denis' Widow, Eve Hill (left),
presented the Trophies to Winners,
Lynn Paul (next to Eve), PRAM;  
Ann Carroll (middle), IOD;
Janet Molen (right), SUNFISH






   Denis Hill
2015 Memorial Regatta
March 18, 2015

View PRAM/IOD/SUNFISH
Water Photos!


Denis' Widow, Eve Hill (left),
presented the Trophies to Winners,
Lynn Paul (next to Eve), PRAM;  
Ann Carroll (middle), IOD;
Janet Molen (right), SUNFISH






 
 
2014 Fall Races Winners and Perfect Attenders!
       
2014 Spring Race Series Winners:

Left to right columns, front to back:
Sunfish, Beth Anderson(1st), Pam Miller(2nd), Lisa Meacock(3rd)
2nd Flight Prams, Jan Hughes(1st), Linda Sheppard-Millette(2nd), Claire MacFayden(3rd)
IODs, Ann Carroll(1st), Miriam Staveley(2nd), Gloria Casey(3rd)
First Flight Prams, Judy Collins(1st),  Carol Miller(2nd), Nancy Muldoon(3rd)
 View Awards Party Pictures!


Pam Miller, left, receives the Shipmate of the
2013-2014 Year Award!


      2014 Spring Sailing Series Award

SUNFISH  1st Place –Beth Anderson
2nd
Place – Pam Miller
3rd Place – Lisa Meacock
 



PRAMS  
First Flight 1st Place – Judy Collins
2
nd Place – Carol Miller
3
rd Place – Nancy Muldoon

2nd Flight 1st Place – Jan Hughes
2
nd Place – Linda Sheppard-Millette
3
rd Place – Claire MacFayden


IODs 1st Place – Ann Carroll  
2
nd Place – Miriam Staveley
3
rd Place – Gloria Casey

                 

Attendance Award, participated in every race:

Nancy Bradtmiller, Jan Hughes, Linda Sheppard-Millette, Sherry Beck, Ann Carroll,  Gloria Casey, Miriam Staveley, Pam Miller

2013-2014 Shipmate Award:  Pam Miller

          

   
2014 Winter Race Series Winners:    View Party Photos!


Left to right columns, front to back:
 Flight A Prams, Wendy Murray(1st), Judy Collins(2nd), Carol Miller(3rd)
Flight B (New Salts), Jan Hughes(1st), Linda Sheppard-Millette(2nd), no 3rd
IODs, Ann Carroll(1st), Miriam Staveley(2nd), Penny Washburn(3rd)
Sunfish, Janet Molen(1st), Pam Miller(2nd), Shirley Geoffrion(3rd)

        View RAINBOW 2014 Pictures

2013 Fall Winners Awarded at Holiday Party.     Party Photos!

 
Pictured, l-r, are Linda, Pam, Judy C., Brenda, Nancy B., Carolyn, Wendy
                                  Winners Fall 2013 Race Series:

SUNFISH:  1st-Pam Miller, 2nd-Brenda Bell, 3rd-Lisa Meacock

IODs:  1st-Judy Karr, 2nd-Gloria Casey, 3rd-Carolyn Holmes

PRAMs 1st Flight:  1st-Wendy Murray, 2nd-Judy Collins, 3rd-Nancy Bradtmiller

PRAMs 2nd Flight (New Salts):  1st-Susan Colunio, 2nd-Linda Sheppard-Millette, 3rd-Kathryn Heywood

Above Judy Karr (right) accepts her
1st Place IOD Award from
Karen Williams (left), Race Chair.

 In PRAMS 2nd Flight, above left New Salt, Susan Colunio, wins 1st Place,
and at right New Salt, Kathryn Heywood, wins 3rd Place.
Both New Salts had Perfect Attendance! 

 2013 Fall Regatta Winners
Annual
Women at the Helm Regatta
Held November 20, 2013

Winners at left:
Sunfish, Brenda Bell (right)
Prams, Carol Miller (left)
IODs, Judy Karr (middle)

Notice of Race
       Sailing Instructions


Read the Regatta Report by Beth Anderson



The 2013 Spring Race Series Winners!


 
  PRAMS 2nd Flight PRAMS 1st Flight IODs SUNFISH
1st, front row  Nancy B  Wendy Ann Janet
2nd, 2nd row Helen  Miriam    Judy Lois
3rd, 3rd row Claire  n/a Carolyn Pam

Shipmate Award:  Carol Crane

Attendance Award, participated in every race:  Wendy Murray, Miriam Staveley, Ann Carroll, Carolyn Holmes, Judy Karr, Pam Miller, Beth Anderson.

Turtle Award:  Janet Molen, Pam Miller, Lois Steketee

Mermaid (new wet) Award:  Carolyn Holmes


     View Party Awards Photos!

2013 Winter Race Series Winners

Happy 2013 Winter Winners
  
1st, 2nd, 3rd Place Winners
Turtle and Perfect Attendance

Click to read the
Complete List of Winners!

View Photos of Awards Party
 

Winners 2012 Fall Race Series

First Flight PRAM Winners (1st, 2nd, 3rd):
Wendy Murray, Nancy Muldoon, Miriam Staveley
  
      2nd Flight PRAM Winner:
          Nancy Bradtmiller,
      no 2nd or 3rd qualifiers 

IOD Winners (1st, 2nd, 3rd):
Judy Karr, Ann Carroll, Penny Washburn

SUNFISH Winners pictured with Sunfish Race Chair Don Marik:
(1st, 2nd, 3rd)
Beth Anderson, Nancy Marik, Lisa Meacock

Winners
Spring Series 2012 A

Click for Party Photos
 

SUNFISH  (Front to back, far right)

1st place - Beth Anderson

2nd place - Lois Steketee

3rd place - Janet Molen

 

PRAMS

First Flight  (Front to back, 2nd from left)

       1st place - Wendy Murray

2nd place - Judy Collins 

3rd place - Miriam Staveley

 

Second Flight (Front to back, far left)

       1st place- - Nancy Bradtmiller (not pictured)

2nd place - Carolyn Holmes

3rd place - Helen Gokbudak

 

IODs   (Front to back, 2nd from right)     

        1st place  - Ann Carroll

        2nd place - Judy Karr

 3rd place - Penny Washburn

 

Attendance Award, participated in every race day:

Wendy Murray and Miriam Staveley                       

 

Shipmate award:  Ann Carroll

Winter-Spring Race Series Winners
   2nd Flight,     1st Flight,    IODs,         Sunfish

2011-2012 Fall-WInter Race Series Winners!

Winners and Honorees of 2011 Winter/Spring Race Series
Click to read story and view more pictures!


Fall/Winter 2010-2011 Race Series Awards

Optimist PRAM Class:
Flight A: Wendy Murray, Judy Collins, Janet Molen
Flight B: Carol Crane, Sylvia Turner, no 3rd
Flight C (New Salts): Lisa Meacock, Gloria Casey, Judy Clements

IOD Class: Lynn Paul, Carolyn Holmes, Mardi Skoegard

SUINFISH Class:
Beth Anderson, Judy Karr, Shirley Geoffrion

Winter/Spring 2010 Race Series Winners
View Awards Party Pictures!

WINNERS present pictured left to right are: Judy Karr, Beth Anderson, Lynn Paul, Wendy Murray, Carol Crane, Miriam Staveley, Carolyn Holmes, and Judy Collins.
The Winners:
PRAMS FLIGHT A PRAMS FLIGHT B SUNFISH
1st: Wendy Murray 1st: Miriam Staveley 1st: Beth Anderson
2nd: Lynn Paul 2nd: Carolyn Holmes 2nd: Lois Steketee
3rd: Judy Collins 3rd: Carol Crane 3rd: Judy Karr

FALL/WINTER '09-'10 RACE WINNERS are:
 
race_winners_09-10

Right to left in photo are:

Front Row:  Yvonne Sonnenleiter, Judy Karr, and Penny Washburn (2009-2010 Captain)

Back Row: Terrie Gwaltney, Carolyn Holmes, Bettine DeLea, Lynn Paul, Sylvia Turner, Vera Taborsky, and Helen Gokbudak

 
Awards Party
Pictures

  PRAMS Flight A PRAMS Flight B PRAMS Beginners SUNFISH
1st:  Penny Washburn Helen Gokbudak Carolyn Holmes Yvonne Sonnenleiter
2nd:  Lynn Paul Vera Taborsky Susan Hines  Beth Anderson
3rd:  Bettine DeLea Sylvia Turner Terrie Gwaltney Judy Karr
 

 

Home | About Us | Photo Gallery | Calendar | Race Results | Useful Links | Feedback | Learn to Sail

This site page was last updated 08/04/20